CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J88928

Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a tabletop burner from China

Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke:

In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of Bonjour, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called “Le Grande Buffet”, a tabletop burner with a stand made of chrome plated steel. The burner is fueled by butane gas and has an adjustable flame control. The stand measures 9 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height and it will accommodate most cookware. Le Grande Buffet will be used to warm, cook, fondue, and flambé food. The applicable subheading for the tabletop burner will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers…barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, portable. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division